Search

Paradise Travel Award Winners

Spring 2016 Award Winners

Based on the guidelines listed on the "Paradise Travel Awards Guidelines" page, the four Paradise Travel Awardees are listed below in alphabetical order of their last names:

Darrelle Colinot (Travis Jerde lab): "Toxoplasma gondii: A novel inducer of chronic prostatic inflammation and proliferative inflammatory microglandular hyperplasia." Society for Basic Urology Research 2016 Fall Symposium, Scottsdale, Arizona

James Hamilton (Nick Brustovetsky lab): "Respiration and Ca2+ handling by striatal mitochondria purified from brains of YAC128 mice, a model of Huntington’s disease." 46th Annual Meeting of the Society for Neuroscience, San Diego, CA

Kaice LaFavers (Bill Sullivan lab): "A novel defense granule protein plays a role in calcium-dependent signaling events in Toxoplasma gondii."2016 Molecular Parasitoloty Meeting, Woods Hole, MA

Emily Mason (Ted Cummins lab): "Electrophysiological characterization of two Nav1.2 mutations implicated in epilepsy." 46th Annual Meeting of the Society for Neuroscience, San Diego, CA

 

Previous Award Winners

Fall 2013 

Lisa Darby (Jill Fehrenbacher’s lab): 43rd annual meeting for the Society of Neuroscience

Valerie Fako Miller (Jian-Ting Zhang’s lab): Molecular Therapeutics of Cancer Conference 2013

Wei Huang (Jian-Ting Zhang’s lab): Molecular Therapeutics of Cancer Conference 2013

Zi-fan Pei (Ted Cummins’ lab): Ion channel regulation

Jessica Pellman (Nick Brustovetsky’s lab): 43rd annual meeting for the Society of Neuroscience

Krista Stilger (Bill Sullivan’s lab): Midwest Neglected Infectious Disease Meeting

 

Spring 2014

Cindy Barbosa-Nunez (Ted Cummins’ lab): 33rd Annual Scientific Meeting of the American Pain Society

Kaice LaFavers  (Gustavo Arrizabalaga’s lab): The Molecular Parasitology Meeting

Rasika Mundade (Tao Lu’s lab): American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2014

Li Qin (Jian-Ting Zhang’s lab): Molecular Therapeutics of Cancer Conference

Eva Tonsing-Carter (Karen Pollok’s lab): American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2014

Fall 2014

Kimberly Burgess (Todd Skaar’s lab): American Society for Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics (ASCPT), New Orleans, LA

Jesus A Ocana (Jeff Travers’s lab): American Association of Immunologists Annual Meeting, New Orleans, LA

Rania Sulaiman (Tim Corson’s lab): The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology (ARVO), Denver, Colorado

Joe Varberg (Bill Sullivan and Gustavo Arrizabalaga’s labs):  2015 International Congress on Toxoplasmosis and T. gondi Biology, Gettysburg, PA

Spring 2015

Darrelle Colinot (Travis Jerde’s lab):  Society of Basic Urological Research (SBUR) 2015 Fall Symposium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

David MclIwain (Travis Jerde’s lab): Society of Basic Urological Research (SBUR) 2015 Fall Symposium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lakshmi Prabhu | American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics (ASPET) Great Lake Chapter Annual Meeting, Chicago, Illinois

Liang Wang (Travis Jerde’s lab): Society of Basic Urological Research (SBUR) 2015 Fall Symposium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fall 2015

Leah Padgett (Bill Sullivan’s lab):  received the 4th Paradise Travel Award presented by the Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology.

Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology | 635 Barnhill Drive, MS A401 | Indianapolis, IN 46202